5 Takeaways That I Learned About Exchange

What is the EB-5 Program?

For foreign investors who want to get a green card in the US through investment, they see EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program of United States Citizenship and Immigration Services as a great opportunity. The green card is identifying the holder as a US lawful permanent resident with the right to exit, enter, work and live in the US for as long as he/she wants.

For the investors, a basic requirement for them is to be in a good state of health, should be investing at least 500,000 USD that’s lawfully gained, must be of legal age and has a clean criminal record. Besides that, the investment has to create a minimum of 10 full-time jobs. On the other hand, for an investor who has met the requirements, they can enjoy several advantages like for instance, someone who applied as an investor entitles their family to acquire a green card as well, the application process lasts for 5 to 6 months, in comparison to other known visas, the EB-5 Immigrant Investor program only needs less personal documents and at the same time, has a 92 percent approval rate.

Apart from that, there are also no limits to the education, age, business background or language of the investor and they can live in the US and travel to almost 150 countries without carrying a visa. There’s no reason for the investors to manage investment project on their own but, they are given the right to supervise it; after five years, they can be together with their family who will receive a green card as well and recover their investment in the process.

Any tangible property that the investor has put on the business is automatically counted as capital. Cash equivalents as well as indebtedness secured by the assets owned by the entrepreneur. Well, this is as long as the investor is primarily and personally liable and that the assets of the new commercial enterprise upon the petition is based on are not used to secure indebtedness of any sort. Apart from that, the capital ought to be valued at US currency. On the other hand, assets that are obtained either directly or indirectly through unlawful means such as criminal activities will never be deemed as capital.

The foreign investor should have the capacity to set a foundation that he/she is the legal owner of the invested capital; something that should not be taken for granted by anyone who likes apply for an EB-5 program. The following should be met for any investors.

General – in reality, 1 million dollars is the minimum qualifying investment for an investor to invest in the US.

Targeted employment area – 500,000 dollars is the minimum qualified investment that is either within a rural or high unemployment area in the US.

The EB-5 Program was so effective that it helped in growing America’s economy.

Finding Ways To Keep Up With Trading

Doing Finance The Right Way

This entry was posted in Foods & Culinary. Bookmark the permalink.